Updated Oct 12, 2026· 8 min read

Key takeaways

  • Upgrading a C-tier weapon past +4. The materials are not refundable. Every Cursed Fragment spent on an Iron Guard Blade is one you are not spending on Muramasa.
  • Farming a drop without checking the respawn timer. Rare chests in Sunken Grotto respawn every 12 minutes; killing the boss at Cursed Shrine has no cooldown, so boss farming is faster per hour than chest farming for the same rarity.
  • Ignoring the accessory slot. An accessory set at +8 adds roughly 15% effective damage. That is larger than the gap between A-tier and S-tier, and it costs far less to farm.

Verse Piece Weapon Tier List: Best Weapons Ranked

The Verse Piece weapon tier list for 2026 puts Muramasa (Cursed Blade) at the top of S-tier for raw melee damage, pairing a 340 base damage curve with a bleed that ticks for 22% of the initial hit over 8 seconds. If you want the single best all-purpose pick, that is it. Everything below S-tier trades a slice of that ceiling for easier drop rates, cheaper upgrade paths, or a passive that matters more in group play than in solo grinding.

This list ranks weapons by three things that actually decide fights: base damage output, upgrade scaling at +10, and how much of your play session the farm costs you. Drop rates come from the game’s own drop tables as published in the Verse Piece wiki and confirmed against community grind logs; damage numbers are the in-game stat panel values at max upgrade with no accessory bonuses applied.

Quick Comparison: Top 8 Weapons At A Glance

Tier Weapon Base DMG DMG at +10 Drop Source Drop Rate Worth The Grind?
S Muramasa (Cursed Blade) 340 612 Cursed Shrine, Stage 4 boss 0.8% Yes — best in slot
S Abyssal Trident 315 598 Sunken Grotto, rare chest 1.2% Yes, if you run Water builds
A Stormcaller Blade 298 551 Sky Fortress, wave 40 reward Guaranteed Yes — no RNG
A Rustfang Cleaver 286 524 Scrapyard, elite mob 4.5% Yes — cheap to max
B Emberfang Dagger 241 463 Volcano Depths, lava chest 7% Only as a burn-proc tool
B Hollow Saber 233 447 Hollow Market, 45,000 gold Purchase Yes — no farming needed
C Iron Guard Blade 190 361 Starter quest, Chapter 2 Guaranteed No — replaced by level 40
C Driftwood Staff 178 338 Beach spawn, common drop 22% No — early crutch only

Two numbers decide whether a weapon belongs above B-tier: damage at +10 and the total upgrade cost. A weapon that starts 40 damage behind but costs half the upgrade materials is often the better pick for a player who has not finished the main story. A weapon that starts 100 behind never catches up, no matter how cheap it is.

S-Tier: The Weapons Worth Every Hour

Muramasa (Cursed Blade) — Best Overall

Muramasa is the single highest-damage weapon in the game at full upgrade, and its bleed passive — 22% of the initial hit applied over 8 seconds, stacking up to three times — means a single rotation can carry a boss through a phase transition. It drops from the Stage 4 boss at Cursed Shrine with a listed 0.8% chance, which works out to roughly one drop per 125 kills at the stated rate. Expect 4 to 6 hours of dedicated farming.

Who it suits: players who have finished the main story, have a +8 or better accessory set, and want a weapon they will never replace. Main trade-off: the upgrade path needs 12 Cursed Fragments per level past +7, and Cursed Fragments only drop from the same boss. You are farming the same encounter twice over.

Abyssal Trident — Best For Water And Control Builds

The Abyssal Trident lands at 598 damage at +10, just 14 behind Muramasa, and its water-application passive reduces enemy movement speed by 35% for 4 seconds on hit. In coordinated group content this is often more valuable than raw damage, because slowed enemies stay inside your team’s area attacks. It comes from rare chests in Sunken Grotto at 1.2% per chest, and chests respawn every 12 minutes.

Who it suits: players running Water affinity or anyone who plays in a fixed group. Main trade-off: in solo boss fights the slow does almost nothing, and you give up 14 damage for it.

A-Tier: Strong, Farmable, And Mostly Deterministic

Stormcaller Blade — Best For Players Who Hate RNG

The Stormcaller Blade is awarded for clearing wave 40 of Sky Fortress. Not a drop — a reward. That makes it the best weapon in the game for players who would rather spend 90 minutes on a guaranteed outcome than 6 hours on a dice roll. At 551 damage at +10 it sits roughly 10% below Muramasa, which is a gap you feel in a boss race but not in normal progression.

Who it suits: mid-game players who want a real weapon today. Main trade-off: the wave 40 clear needs a competent build already; you cannot brute-force it with starter gear.

Rustfang Cleaver — Best Cheap Max-Out

The Rustfang Cleaver drops from elite mobs in the Scrapyard at 4.5%, which is high enough that most players see it within an hour. Its real advantage is upgrade cost: it needs 4 Scrap Ingots per level instead of 12 Cursed Fragments, and Scrap Ingots drop from every mob in the zone. A fully maxed Rustfang costs roughly one-fifth of a maxed Muramasa in materials.

Who it suits: players in the level 40–60 range who need a real weapon without a long farm. Main trade-off: 524 damage at +10 means it falls off hard against endgame bosses with damage thresholds.

B-Tier: Situational Picks That Do One Job Well

Emberfang Dagger — Burn Proc Tool

At 463 damage at +10 the Emberfang is not a main weapon. Its burn applies 3% of the target’s max HP per second for 6 seconds, which is the highest percentage-based damage in the game and the reason it stays in the list at all. Against bosses with very large health pools, the burn out-damages weapons 100 points higher.

Who it suits: players who fight high-HP raid bosses. Main trade-off: against normal mobs the burn is wasted, and the dagger’s short reach makes it awkward in group content.

Hollow Saber — Buy It, Don’t Farm It

The Hollow Saber is the only weapon on this list you can simply purchase — 45,000 gold at the Hollow Market vendor. At 447 damage at +10 it is not impressive, but it removes the entire farm from the equation. If you have gold from trading and no time, this is the fastest route to a functional mid-tier weapon.

C-Tier: Early Crutches And Easy Replacements

The Iron Guard Blade (361 at +10) and Driftwood Staff (338 at +10) exist to get you through the first 20 levels. Neither is worth upgrading past +4, because every material you put into them is a material you cannot put into an A-tier weapon later. The Driftwood Staff’s 22% drop rate means you will find three of them before you find anything worth keeping.

Which Weapon Should You Actually Grind?

Match your situation to the pick rather than chasing the top of the list:

Your Situation Pick Why
Finished main story, endgame build Muramasa 612 DMG at +10, no replacement exists
Play in a fixed group Abyssal Trident 35% slow keeps enemies in team AoE
Under 3 hours to play per week Stormcaller Blade Guaranteed reward, no RNG
Level 40–60, no materials banked Rustfang Cleaver 1/5 the upgrade cost of S-tier
Rich in gold, poor in time Hollow Saber 45,000 gold, zero farming
Raid boss with huge HP pool Emberfang Dagger 3% max-HP burn out-scales raw damage

Durability, Upgrade Costs, And The Mistakes That Waste Your Farm

Weapons in Verse Piece do not break, but they do have an upgrade ceiling that depends on materials, and the materials are the real currency. Three mistakes cost players the most time:

  • Upgrading a C-tier weapon past +4. The materials are not refundable. Every Cursed Fragment spent on an Iron Guard Blade is one you are not spending on Muramasa.
  • Farming a drop without checking the respawn timer. Rare chests in Sunken Grotto respawn every 12 minutes; killing the boss at Cursed Shrine has no cooldown, so boss farming is faster per hour than chest farming for the same rarity.
  • Ignoring the accessory slot. An accessory set at +8 adds roughly 15% effective damage. That is larger than the gap between A-tier and S-tier, and it costs far less to farm.

A worked example: a maxed Muramasa needs 12 Cursed Fragments for each level from +8 to +10, so 24 fragments beyond +7, at an average of 1 fragment per 20 boss kills. That is 480 kills on top of the 125-kill drop hunt — roughly 605 total runs for a full-power Muramasa. A maxed Rustfang needs 4 Scrap Ingots per level with an average of 1 ingot per 2 mob kills, so about 16 kills per level and under 100 kills total. That is the difference between a weekend and an evening.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best weapon in Verse Piece right now?

Muramasa (Cursed Blade) is the highest-damage weapon at 612 damage at +10, with a bleed that stacks three times. It drops from the Stage 4 boss at Cursed Shrine at a listed 0.8% rate. The only reason to pick something else is if you want to avoid that farm entirely.

What is the easiest strong weapon to get without farming?

The Stormcaller Blade is awarded for clearing wave 40 of Sky Fortress — a guaranteed reward rather than a drop. At 551 damage at +10 it is about 10% behind Muramasa. If you have gold instead of time, the Hollow Saber costs 45,000 gold at the Hollow Market vendor.

Are C-tier weapons ever worth upgrading?

Only to +4, which is enough to carry you to roughly level 40. Past that point the material cost outpaces the damage gain, and since upgrade materials are not refundable, those resources are permanently lost. Move to an A-tier weapon instead.

How long does it take to farm Muramasa?

At the published 0.8% drop rate, expect around 125 boss kills for the drop itself, plus roughly 480 more for the 24 Cursed Fragments needed to push it from +8 to +10. Most players report 4 to 6 hours of focused farming for the weapon alone, longer for a full upgrade.

Is the Emberfang Dagger better than S-tier weapons?

Only against bosses with very large health pools. Its burn deals 3% of the target’s max HP per second for 6 seconds, which is percentage-based and therefore scales with boss health. Against normal enemies the burn is wasted and the dagger’s 463 damage at +10 is well below top-tier options.

Does upgrading accessories matter more than upgrading the weapon?

Often, yes. An accessory set at +8 adds about 15% effective damage, which is a bigger jump than the roughly 10% gap between A-tier and S-tier weapons — and accessories cost far fewer materials to upgrade. If you are stuck on a boss, check your accessories before you restart the weapon farm.

E
Emily Dawson
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Which Weapon Should You Actually Grind?
Match your situation to the pick rather than chasing the top of the list:
What is the best weapon in Verse Piece right now?
Muramasa (Cursed Blade) is the highest-damage weapon at 612 damage at +10, with a bleed that stacks three times. It drops from the Stage 4 boss at Cursed Shrine at a listed 0.8% rate. The only reason to pick something else is if you want to avoid that farm entirely.
What is the easiest strong weapon to get without farming?
The Stormcaller Blade is awarded for clearing wave 40 of Sky Fortress — a guaranteed reward rather than a drop. At 551 damage at +10 it is about 10% behind Muramasa. If you have gold instead of time, the Hollow Saber costs 45,000 gold at the Hollow Market vendor.
Are C-tier weapons ever worth upgrading?
Only to +4, which is enough to carry you to roughly level 40. Past that point the material cost outpaces the damage gain, and since upgrade materials are not refundable, those resources are permanently lost. Move to an A-tier weapon instead.
How long does it take to farm Muramasa?
At the published 0.8% drop rate, expect around 125 boss kills for the drop itself, plus roughly 480 more for the 24 Cursed Fragments needed to push it from +8 to +10. Most players report 4 to 6 hours of focused farming for the weapon alone, longer for a full upgrade.
Is the Emberfang Dagger better than S-tier weapons?
Only against bosses with very large health pools. Its burn deals 3% of the target’s max HP per second for 6 seconds, which is percentage-based and therefore scales with boss health. Against normal enemies the burn is wasted and the dagger’s 463 damage at +10 is well below top-tier options.
Does upgrading accessories matter more than upgrading the weapon?
Often, yes. An accessory set at +8 adds about 15% effective damage, which is a bigger jump than the roughly 10% gap between A-tier and S-tier weapons — and accessories cost far fewer materials to upgrade. If you are stuck on a boss, check your accessories before you restart the weapon farm.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.